Privacy

Legal and Copyright Information

1. Purpose

NGO Academy seeks to ensure the privacy of its website users. This Policy explains which personal data are collected during visits to the NGO Academy website or when content provided under the “ngoacademy.net” domain is accessed and how WU (Vienna University of Economics and Business) deals with these data. The Policy also provides information on the rights of data subjects pursuant to data protection law. This Policy refers primarily to those sections of the NGO Academy website that are open to the public, i.e. sections where contents are accessible without prior registration (hereinafter referred to as “publicly accessible NGO Academy website”).

 

2. Collection and Use of Personal Data 

2.1.Data collected when visiting the website

 In line with common practice, WU Vienna collects those data that are transmitted automatically during visits of its publicly accessible website. These data are recorded in server log files. This applies to the following types of data:

  • The IP address from which the website is accessed

  • Access date and time

  • Access method (e.g. GET)

  • URL visited

  • Access protocol (e.g. HTTP/1.1)

  • HTTP response code

  • File size

  • Previously visited URL (referrer URL)

  • Operating system and browser type (user agent) 

Log files are saved for a period of four weeks. WU uses this information to generate anonymized usage statistics, to ensure correct operation, and to monitor website performance. WU’s legitimate interests are the legal basis for processing this data.

 

2.2.Cookies

The WU website uses cookies. These are small pieces of data stored on the visitor’s device when the WU website is accessed. Cookies allow the WU website to remember certain actions and settings (e.g. login, language selection, font size and other display preferences) for a certain period, as long as the cookie remains stored on the user’s device. In particular, the WU website uses cookies to adjust the display settings of the website to the device used and to optimize the usability of the website for the visitor. Cookies are also used for analytical purposes, to optimize WU’s systems and improve the quality of its web pages. These data are processed based on WU’s legitimate interests. Stored cookies can be deleted at any time in the web browser settings. Cookies can also be dis-abled altogether in the browser settings. In some cases, however, this may affect the usability of the NGO Academy website. WU respects “do not track” requests.

 

2.3.Use of Data Based on a Declaration of Consent

Whenever WU processes data based on a declaration of consent, WU will inform the data subjects concerned separately and in advance and ask them for their consent. In any case, the data subjects have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. A withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

2.4.Transmission of Collected Data

WU transmits personal data collected on the publicly accessible solely to its project partner ERSTE Foundation for reporting purposes. Besides that, WU does not transmit the personal data collected on the publicly accessible WU website to third parties, unless otherwise specified in statutory provisions.

 

2.5.Data Subject Rights

Pursuant to the applicable data protection laws, in particular Articles 15 through 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), datasubjects at all times have the following rights:

  • The right to obtain information about any of their personal data that are being processed

  • The right to rectification of inaccurate information and the completion of incomplete data

  • The right to erasure of personal data, which may however be limited in certain cases specified by law, especially due to statutory data retention periods WU is subject to, the right of freedom of expression, archiving purposes in the public interest, or scientific research purposes

  • The right to restriction of processing

  • The right to receive the personal data they have provided in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (right to data portability)

  • The right to object, on grounds relating to the data subject’s particular situation, to the processing of personal data. This applies if the data are processed for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, in the exercise of official authority vested in WU, or based on a comparative assessment of interests. If a data subject lodges such an objection, WU will no longer process his or her personal data, unless WU demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the data subject or unless the data processing is required for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data concerning the data subject for purposes of direct marketing. If a data subject lodges such an objection, WU will no longer pro-cess his or her personal data for these purposes. Requests to exercise any of these rights can be directed to the office indicated in the “Contact” section below. 

Data subjects have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority if they feel that their rights may have been violated or that WU may have violated its obligations under data protection law. In Austria, the appropriate supervisory authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna.

 

2.6.Liability for External Links

The  NGO Academy website may contain links to external, i.e. third-party websites that are not under WU’s control. WU has no influence over the contents and data protection standards of linked pages. WU shall therefore not be held liable for any external links.

 

2.7.Data Security

WU takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the data subjects’ personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, and unauthorized access.

 

2.8.Contact

For questions or requests related to data protection, data subjects can contact the NGO Academy via e-mail: info@ngoacademy.net.

 

3.Quality Assurance

This document is subject to an annual review.

Vienna, September 22, 2020

MMag. Dr. Reinhard Millner und Dr. Peter Vandor, MIM

Academic Programme Directors